0
Items : 0
Subtotal : 0
View Cart Check Out

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICIES

ECL respects the privacy of the online visitors to its website and is the sole owner of the information obtained through this website, unless stated otherwise. We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. Note:

A. This information is not sold, shared or rented by ECL to third parties in any other way than stated in the privacy statement.  Information from which the identity of an online visitor can be derived from the ECL website is voluntarily provided by the visitor. This information can be used within the ECL (and all its subsidiaries and brands) with the aim of making visits to our websites as simple and enjoyable as possible. In addition, this information may be used for analysis and providing information about the product portfolio of ECL. The customer gives explicit permission for this by visiting the site.

B. ECL captures certain information during the order process, including time, date, IP address, and other information that will be used to locate and identify individuals for combating fraud. If any order is suspected to be fraudulent, all records will be submitted, with or without a subpoena, to law enforcement agencies and to the credit/ debit/ payment instrument company/ bank for fraud investigation, as may be deemed appropriate by the Company and the Company will endeavour to cooperate with authorities to prosecute offenders to the full extent of the law.

C. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of personal information provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

1. Information Collection Personally Identifiable and other Information

We collect information primarily to provide better services to all of our customers. When you visit our site some information is automatically collected. This may include information such as the operating system (OS) running on your device Internet Protocol (IP) address, access time, browser type, language and the website you visited before our site. We collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time when you use our Website. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour, preferences, and other such information that you choose to provide. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback or if you use voice commands to shop on the Website, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

a. We use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current products and services.

b. We use the information collected through this website as described in this policy and we may use your information to:

i. Improve our services, site and how we operate our business.

ii. Understand and enhance your experience using our site, products and services.

iii. Personalize our products or services and make recommendations.

iv. Provide and deliver products and services you request.

v. Process , manage, complete, and account for transactions.

vi. Provide customer support and respond to your requests, comments and inquiries.

vii. Create and manage the online accounts you manage on our website.

viii. Send your related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages.

ix. Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events, news about products and services.

x. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences.

xi. Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal activity.

To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt- out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers in handling and fulfilling orders, enhancing customer experience, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information and we may request you to provide your PAN and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to credit and payment products etc., to enhance your experience on the Website and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or lending partners. Access, storage and use of this data will be in consonance with applicable laws. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is withdrawn. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

3. Cookies

To optimise our web presence we use cookies. A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. This helps us to learn more and for additional purposes including: i. Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket. ii. Conducting research and diagnostics to improve the content, products and services. iii. Preventing fraudulent activity. iv. Improving security. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

4. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out. We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, for fulfilment of your orders, or for enhancing your experience, or to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re- organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

5. Links to Third Party Site or Apps

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. ECL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

6. Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

7. Social Networks Plugins

This website incorporates plugins and /or buttons for social networks in order to allow easy sharing of your favourite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as to set any cookies when assessing the page to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, if you make voluntary use of the plugin. The collection and use of information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social network.

8. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from our website all lists you can opt out.

9. Children

If you are under 18 or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may only use our Website with the consent of your parent or legal guardian. In any case we will not be liable for any cause of action that arose due to non-compliance with this section.

10. Advertisements on website

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

11. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. I agree and consent to receive all communications at the mobile number provided, even if this mobile number is registered under DND/NCPR list under TRAI regulations. And for that purpose, I further authorize Company to share/disclose the information to any third party service provider or any affiliates, group companies, their authorized agents, or third-party service providers. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of the website you give implied acceptance to the changed policy.

11. Newsletter

Following subscription to the newsletter, your e-mail address is used for our advertising purposes until you cancel the newsletter again. Cancellation is possible at any time. The following consent has been expressly granted by you separately or possibly in the course of an ordering process. (I am accepting to receive newsletter from this website), you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. If you no longer want to receive the newsletter then unsubscribe by clicking on unsubscribe option given in the email footer.

12. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, ECL has appointed a grievance officer, who will acknowledge any consumer complaint within 48 hours of receiving it and resolve it within one month of receiving the complaint.

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms. Guneet Kaur

Email: [email protected]

Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)

13. Queries

If you have any concern about privacy policies or grievances with us, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

1